intermat_platinum

National Duals Finals: First-Round Matchups

2/22/2013
InterMat Staff
contact@intermatwrestle.com

Below is a look at first-round matchups pitting ranked wrestlers against each other.

Oklahoma State vs. Illinois (6 p.m.)
133: No. 5 Jon Morrison (Oklahoma State) vs. No. 10 Daryl Thomas (Illinois)
165: No. 3 Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma State) vs. No. 8 Conrad Polz (Illinois)
174: No. 2 Chris Perry (Oklahoma State) vs. No. 8 Jordan Blanton (Illinois)
184: No. 11 Chris Chionuma (Oklahoma State) vs. No. 19 Tony Dallago (Illinois)
197: No. 8 Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) vs. No. 14 Mario Gonzalez (Illinois)

Ohio State vs. Missouri (6 p.m.)
125: No. 12 Nikko Triggas (Ohio State) vs. No. 4 Alan Waters (Missouri)
133: No. 1 Logan Stieber (Ohio State) vs. No. 5 Nathan McCormick (Missouri)
149: No. 11 Cam Tessari (Ohio State) vs. No. 15 Drake Houdashelt (Missouri)
157: No. 18 Josh Demas (Ohio State) vs. No. 19 Kyle Bradley (Missouri)
174: No. 6 Nick Heflin (Ohio State) vs. No. 13 Todd Porter (Missouri)
184: No. 20 C.J. Magrum (Ohio State) vs. No. 12 Mike Larson (Missouri)
197: No. 12 Andrew Campolattano/Kenny Courts (Ohio State) vs. No. 18 Brent Haynes (Missouri)
285: No. 13 Peter Capone (Ohio State) vs. No. 1 Dom Bradley (Missouri)

Minnesota vs. Virginia Tech (8 p.m.)
125: No. 13 David Thorn (Minnesota) vs. No. 5 Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech)
133: No. 8 Chris Dardanes (Minnesota) vs. No. 18 Erik Spjut (Virginia Tech)
141: No. 9 Nick Dardanes (Minnesota) vs. No. 12 Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech)
149: No. 6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) vs. No. 9 Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech)
165: No. 14 Cody Yohn (Minnesota) vs. No. 4 Peter Yates (Virginia Tech)

Iowa vs. Cornell (8 p.m.)
125: No. 1 Matt McDonough (Iowa) vs. No. 6 Nahshon Garrett (Cornell)
141: No. 7 Mark Ballweg (Iowa) vs. No. 13 Mike Nevinger (Cornell)
165: No. 13 Nick Moore (Iowa) vs. No. 1 Kyle Dake (Cornell)
184: No. 14 Ethen Lofthouse/Grant Gambrall (Iowa) vs. No. 4 Steve Bosak (Cornell)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment