intermat_platinum

Six Fab 50 teams, 18 ranked wrestlers in Reno field

Josh Lowe

12/12/2012
Josh Lowe, InterMat High School Analyst
josh@intermatwrestle.com

When: Friday, Dec. 14 and Saturday, Dec. 15

Schedule: Wrestling on Friday starts at 9 a.m. PT (noon ET) and sets up the quarterfinals and consolation round of 16; Saturday morning wrestling starts with the quarters at 9:00 a.m. PT (Noon ET), semifinals to follow, with medal matches for first through eighth starting at 5:00 p.m. PT (8 p.m. ET)

Nationally ranked teams: No. 6 Canon-McMillan, Pa., No. 17 Broken Arrow, Okla., No. 42 Vacaville, Calif., No. 43 Bakersfield, Calif., No. 45 Shenendehowa, N.Y., and No. 50 Maple Mountain, Utah

Other teams to watch: defending champions Easton, Pa., Columbia, Idaho, Green Valley, Nev., and Roseburg, Ore.

Weight-by-Weight Breakdown:

106: Two-time state placer Gionn Peralta (Vacaville, Calif.) is ranked No. 4 nationally, while No. 15 Joey Cisneros (Redwood, Calif.) is a Junior National Greco-Roman All-American.

113: The field does not feature a nationally ranked wrestler, but key contenders in this weight class include state champion Sean Cannon (Green Valley, Nev.), last year's Reno TOC champ at 106, as well as freshman Jeremy Thomas (Santiago Corona, Calif.)

Isaiah Locsin (Photo/John Sachs, Tech-Fall.com)
120: Two nationally ranked wrestlers are present in this field: No. 11 Dalton Macri (Canon-McMillan), as well as last year's Reno TOC champion at 113 Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak, Calif.) who is ranked 12th. Others meriting attention include three-time state champion Britain Carter (Maple Mountain, Utah); two-time state champion Matt Findlay (Alta, Utah); state champions Markus Simmons (Broken Arrow, Okla.), Dusty Hone (Cedar City, Utah), and Jared Brathor (Green Valley, Nev.); along with Kasey Klaus (Vacaville, Calif.)

126: The field does not feature a nationally ranked wrestler, but wrestlers to watch include state placer Victor Trujillo (Bella Vista, Calif.), Cadet Greco All-American Joshua Temple (Green Valley, Nev.), and Michael Knoblauch (Clovis West, Calif.)

132: There is a pair of nationally ranked wrestlers in this weight class, No. 5 Connor Schram (Canon-McMillan, Pa.) and No. 16 Jed Mellen (Payson, Utah). Others to watch include Cadet Greco-Roman runner-up Brady O'Keefe (Carson City, Nev.) and Cadet Greco-Roman All-American Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa, N.Y.)

138: There is a pair of nationally ranked wrestlers in this weight class, No. 4 Hayden Tuma (Centennial, Idaho): last year's Reno TOC champion at 132 -- and No. 14 Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa, N.Y.). Others meriting attention include three-time state champion and two-time Fargo All-American Jared Johnshoy (Melba, Idaho), state placer and NUWAY Vegas champion Christian Pagdilao (Santiago Corona, Calif.), two-time state placer Paul Fox (Gilroy, Calif.), state runner-up Brody Faas (Roseburg, Ore.), and state placer Chris Garcia (Clovis West, Calif.)

145: Two defending Reno TOC champions -- No. 14 Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, Calif.) and No. 19 Joey Lavallee (Reno, Nev.) -- anchor this extremely deep weight class. A third nationally ranked wrestler in this weight is two-time Cadet freestyle All-American No. 16 Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy, Calif.). Other wrestlers to watch include two-time state placer and Junior freestyle All-American David Almavia (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), state champion and Super 32 placer Reed Van Anrooy (Roseburg, Ore.), Junior Greco-Roman All-American and state champion Jesse Carlisle (Maple Mountain, Utah), two-time state champions Alex Aniciete (Las Vegas, Nev.) and Tristan Jarboe (Columbia, Idaho), Cadet freestyle All-American John Leal (Chester, Calif.), state runner-up Tanner Bailey (Broken Arrow, Okla.), and Tyler Zimmer (Clovis West, Calif.)

152: Yet another pair of nationally ranked wrestlers is slated to compete in this weight class, No. 8 Grant LaMont (Maple Mountain, Utah) -- a two-time state champion and Junior Greco-Roman champion -- and No. 12 Shayne Tucker (Bella Vista, Calif.), a returning Reno TOC champion and two-time state placer. Others to watch in this weight class include state champion Drew Smith (Damonte Ranch, Nev.), 2011 state champion and NUWAY Vegas champion Seth Monty (Mesa Mountain View, Ariz.), FloNationals placer and Junior Greco-Roman All-American Jon-Jay Chavez (Centennial, Idaho), as well state runners-up Paden Bailey (Broken Arrow, Okla.) and Ian Thomas (Roseburg, Ore.)

160: No. 2 Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, Calif.), a two-time state champion, and winner of a litany of other major events, is the lone nationally ranked wrestler in this weight class. Others to watch include two-time state champion Raston Yeates (Box Elder, Utah), state runner-up and Cadet National double finalist Kimball Bastian (Maple Mountain, Utah), and Colin Navickas (Marina, Calif.)

170: A pair of nationally ranked wrestlers is slated to compete in this weight class, No. 2 Cody Wiercioch (Canon-McMillan, Pa.) a two-time state champion and two-time Super 32 champion, as well as state placer and FloNationals placer No. 9 Peter Santos (Oakmont, Calif.). Others to watch in this field include state champion Nick Sorenson (Box Elder, Utah).

182: There are no nationally ranked wrestlers in this weight class. However, some wrestlers to watch include two-time state placer Brock Warren (Broken Arrow, Okla.), state runner-up Kyle Pope (Bakersfield, Calif.), and two-time state finalist Ryder Newman (Green Valley, Nev.)

195: Despite no nationally ranked wrestlers in this weight class, some of the key contenders include state champion Breckin Gunter (Box Elder, Utah), state placer and NHSCA Junior Nationals placer Tyler Greene (Easton, Pa.), state champion and Preseason Nationals placer Jon Wixom (Maple Mountain, Utah), along with state placer and Junior Greco-Roman All-American Jeremy Sweany (Vacaville, Calif.)

220: Two nationally ranked wrestlers feature in this weight class: defending Reno TOC champion Spencer Empey (Reed, Nev.), who is ranked No. 4, along with state placer and Ironman runner-up No. 9 Alex Campbell (Canon-McMillan, Pa.)

285: Though without a nationally ranked competitor, some of the notable contenders include state champions Caleb Green (Bartlett, Ak.) and Cole McGinnis (Gooding, Idaho).

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment