Semifinals set at 2012 Walsh Ironman

12/8/2012
InterMat Staff
contact@intermatwrestle.com

Team Standings (Top Five):

1. Blair Academy 128.5
2. Wyoming Seminary 102
3. St. Edward 93
4. Graham 88
5. Massillon Perry 65.5

Semifinal Pairings:

106:
No. 9 Jose Rodriguez (Massillon Perry, Ohio) vs. Jack Mueller (Trinity Christian Academy, Tex.)
No. 20 Eli Stickley (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) vs. Mario Guillen (Perrysburg, Ohio)

113:
No. 1 Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, Calif.) vs. Eli Seipel (St. Paris Graham, Ohio)
No. 4 Aaron Assad (Brecksville, Ohio) vs. No. 13 Ke-Shawn Hayes (Park Hill, Mo.)

120:
No. 1 Nathan Tomasello (CVCA, Ohio) vs. No. 10 (at 113) Coy Ozias (Christiansburg, Va.)
No. 6 Matthew Kolodzik (Blair Academy, N.J.) vs. No. 11 Johnny Jimenez (Marmion Academy, Ill.)

126:
No. 1 Joey Dance (Christiansburg, Va.) vs. No. 11 Colton Adams (Scottsbluff, Neb.)
No. 19 Ivan McClay (Massillon, Ohio) vs. Judson Preskitt (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)

132:
No. 1 Dean Heil (St. Edward, Ohio) vs. No. 4 Micah Jordan (St. Paris Graham, Ohio)
No. 3 Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco, Calif.) vs. No. 10 (at 120) J.R. Wert (Christiansburg, Va.)

138:
No. 1 Zain Retherford (Benton, Pa.) vs. Colin Heffernan (St. Edward, Ohio)
No. 16 (at 145) Mason Manville (Blair Academy, N.J.) vs. Chris Garcia (Montini Catholic, Ill.)

145:
Jacob Danishek (Dayton Christian, Ohio) vs. Josh Shields (Franklin Regional, Pa.)
No. 4 Edgar Bright (St. Edward, Ohio) vs. Joey Lavallee (Reno, Nev.)

152:
Alex Marinelli (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) vs. Tony Dailey (Massillon Perry, Ohio)
No. 6 Austin Matthews (Reynolds, Pa.) vs. No. 6 (at 160) Russ Parsons (Blair Academy, N.J.)

160:
No. 1 Bo Jordan (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) vs. No. 10 (at 152) Myles Martin (McDonogh, Md.)
No. 2 Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, Calif.) vs. No. 5 Josh Llopez (St. Mary's Ryken, Md.)

170:
No. 3 Zach Epperly (Christiansburg, Va.) vs. No. 17 Keaton Subjeck (Oak Ridge, Calif.)
No. 1 Cody Wiercioch (Canon-McMillan, Pa.) vs. No. 10 Peter Santos (Oakmont, Calif.)

182:
No. 1 Eric Morris (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) vs. No. 6 (at 170) Brett Harner (Norristown, Pa.)
No. 7 B.J. Toal (Troy Christian, Ohio) vs. Addison Knepshield (Blair Academy, N.J.)

195:
No. 5 Frank Mattiace (Blair Academy, N.J.) vs. Jimmy Szep (Lake Catholic, Ohio)
Spencer Neff (Good Counsel, Md.) vs. Gabe Dzuro (St. Edward, Ohio)

220:
No. 1 Kyle Snyder (Good Counsel, Md.) vs. Evan Rosborogh (Painesville Riverside, Ohio)
No. 4 Garrett Ryan (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) vs. Alex Campbell (Canon-McMillan, Pa.)

285:
No. 2 Brooks Black (Blair Academy, N.J.) vs. Jake Moore (Rootstown, Ohio)
No. 9 Michael Johnson, Jr. (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) vs. Jake Pinkston (Robinson, Va.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment