Olympic Games Placewinners: Greco-Roman

8/6/2012
InterMat Staff
contact@intermatwrestle.com

55 kilos:
Gold: Soryan Reihanpour (Iran)
Silver: Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
Bronze: Peter Modos (Hungary)
Bronze: Mingyan Semenov (Russia)
5th: Hakan Nyblom (Denmark)
5th: Gyu-Jin Choi (Korea)
7th: Shujin Li (China)
8th: Gustavo Balart (Cuba)
9th: Spenser Mango (USA)
10th: Kohei Hasegawa (Japan)

60 kilos:
Gold: Omid Noroozi (Iran)
Silver: Revaz Lashki (Georgia)
Bronze: Zaur Kuramagomedov (Russia)
Bronze: Ryutaro Matsumoto (Japan)
5th: Hasan Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
5th: Almat Kebispayev (Kazakhstan)
7th: Ivo Angelov (Bulgaria)
8th: Ji-Hyun Jung (Korea)
9th: Tarik Belmadani (France)
10th: Jiang Sheng (China)

66 kilos:
Gold: Hyeon-Woo Kim (Korea)
Silver: Tamas Lorincz (Hungary),
Bronze: Manuchar Tskhaidia (Georgia)
Bronze: Steeve Guenot (France)
5th: Frank Staebler (Germany)
5th: Pedro Mulens (Cuba)
7th: Edgaras Venckaitis (Lithuania)
8th: Justin Lester (USA)
9th: Darkhan Bayakhmetov (Kazakhstan)
10th: Amm El Garably (Egypt)

74 kilos:
Gold: Roman Vlasov (Russia)
Silver: Arsen Julfalakyan (Armenia)
Bronze: Aleksandr Kazekevic (Lithuania)
Bronze: Emin Ahmadov (Azerbaijan)
5th: Mark Madsen (Denmark)
5th: Aliaksandr Kikiniou (Belarus)
7th: Zurabi Datunishvili (Georgia)
8th: Christophe Guenot (France)
9th: Robert Rosengren (Sweden)
10th: Neven Zugaj (Croatia)

84 kilos:
Gold: Alan Khugaev (Russia)
Silver: Karam Gaber (Egypt)
Bronze: Danjel Gajiyev (Kazakhstan)
Bronze: Damian Janikowski (Poland)
5th: Vladimer Gegeshidze (Georgia),
5th: Melonin Noumonvi (France)
7th: Pablo Shorey (Cuba)
8th: Vasil Rachyba (Ukraine)
9th: Chas Betts (USA)
10th: Amer Hrustanovic (Austria)

96 kilos:
Gold: Ghasem Rezaei (Iran)
Silver: Rustam Totrov (Russia)
Bronze: Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
Bronze: Jimmy Lidberg (Sweden)
5th: Yunior Estrada Falcon (Cuba)
5th: Tsimafei Dzeinichenka (Belarus),
7th: Elis Guri (Bulgaria)
8th: Ardo Arusaar (Estonia)
9th: Hassine Ayari (Tunisia)
10th: Shalva Gadabadze (Azerbaijan)

120 kilos:
Gold: Mijian Lopez (Cuba)
Silver: Heiki Nabi (Estonia)
Bronze: Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
Bronze: Johan Euren (Sweden)
5th: Guram Pherselidze (Georgia)
5th: Ioseb Chugoshvili (Belarus)
7th: Darzi Babanjanzadeh (Iran)
8th: Yuri Patrikeev (Armenia)
9th: Dremiel Byers (USA)
10th: Lukasz Banak (Poland)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment

Gary Conway (1) about 2 and a half years ago
I went to the first session of Greco-Roman wrestling at London 2012. Was a great experience and maybe deserves a bit more attention. It was designed to reflect the values and atmosphere of the ancient games so hopefully we will see more coverage at Rio. Here's a short video I made of the event at the Excel Arena:

youtu.be/Fh-_Dm4fjlA